If an individual is unable to return home immediately because of travel restrictions due to COVID-19, can their salary continue to be charged to a grant while they are awaiting the lifting of travel restrictions or the availability of transportation? 

Salary changes

The federal agencies have not yet issued guidance on this topic.  However, because 2 CFR 200.430 requires consistency across all fund sources but allows variation depending on employment terms for different classes of employees and different appointment terms, we currently believe it likely that any salary allowed under the University emergency policy will be allowed regardless of whether an employee is paid on a sponsored or non-sponsored fund source (or both.)  Watch for updated guidance as it becomes available.